skip to Main Content
Phone: (778) 478-8390   Email: info@maximusworkbc.ca

MAXIMUS Canada Employment Services Inc. Privacy Policy
(Updated April 2nd, 2012)

Online Privacy

By accessing any of the Kelowna WorkBC Employment Centre and MCESI Sites you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy, AND consenting to the collection, use AND disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

If you do not agree with this Policy, please exit FROM this Site AND do not disclose any Personal Information through this Site or access any other pages. MCESI reserves the right to make changes to this Policy without prior notice. If changes are made to this Policy, this Site will be updated to include such changes, AND a notice posted on our homepages for a period of 30 days with a link to the updated Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to read any such notice AND the new policy statement. If you return to any MCESI Site after a period of more than 30 days, please check this Privacy Policy to confirm that you are aware of the details of the most recent update.

This Policy will have a “”last date updated”” notice so you can ensure that you are familiar with the terms of the most recent Policy. Your continued use of this Site after we post such a notice will constitute your acceptance of any new terms AND their application to your use while accessing this Site. If we wish to use your personal information for purposes other than those to which you have agreed previously, your consent will be obtained.

Use of the online website services and Resource Centre computers

Links to third party resources or websites on the MCESI site are provided as a convenience to our participants. MCESI has not reviewed all of these third party sites and does not control and nor is responsible for any of these sites or their content. MCESI does not endorse nor make any representations about them, or any information, software, or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to the MCESI website, you do this entirely at your own risk.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are sent out to your browser AND stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. Websites can use cookies to recognize repeat users AND to enhance the ongoing access to AND use of the websites.

If you are browsing, a cookie is used to help us measure the number of visits average time spent, page views AND other statistics relating to your use of these Sites. If you are searching, a cookie is used to carry the search request data FROM the request page to the results page. The cookie, by itself, doesn’t tell us your email address or who you are. If you decide to register with us, we may collect additional information to provide you with an enhanced experience of our Websites AND online services.

Information Tracking

We keep track of use of these Sites, including the number of hits each Site receives AND the web pages that are visited. We collect this information so that we can develop these Sites to meet visitors’ needs AND identify appropriate new features, content AND services.

You can visit this site anonymously, AND not disclose any information about yourself. In this case, our Web server may collect the name, address, IP address AND domain you used to access these Sites, the type AND version of browser AND the operating system you are using. This information is used by us to measure the number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed AND other statistics about visitors to these Sites in general. We may also use this information to monitor these Sites’ performance for system administration purposes AND to make improvements to the ease of use AND design of these Sites.

ACCESS DENIED – MCESI may restrict the viewing of some of web sites

Possible reasons that you may receive this message are:

  1. Inappropriate Viewing of Materials. You are trying to access a restricted web site that violates MCESI’s computer policy. This includes and is not limited to pornography or violence of any nature where the rights of another being are in violation.
  2. You mistyped the web site address. If you are redirected to this site by mistake, please retype the URL in the address bar and try to access the web site again.
  3. Contact a staff member for access rights. If the web site is legitimate and you are still receiving this message, please contact a staff member to request web site access.
  4. Clients found to be in breach of these agreements and the computer policy may lose his/her computer privileges.

Privacy Policy

Information Collection: Use and Disclosure

The WorkBC employment services operated by MAXIMUS Canada Employment Services Inc and any groups that are officially associated with MCESI, respect your personal privacy. We collect personal information from our participants during the regular course of providing services. We appreciate your concern about your personal information, and believe ensuring the security of your personal information is an important part of our job. We strive to protect any personal information you give to MCESI and the WorkBC centre staff (address, name, email address, phone number etc.).
Our funder (the Ministry of Social Development and Housing requires us to protect your information. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your written consent. We will not collect, use, or disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so. If we are required to share your information with our funder (The Ministry of Social Development and Housing), you will be asked to sign a WorkBC Employment Program Form which would provide us with consent:

  • When We Ask for Consent
  • When you fill out a Client Registration Form, you are asked to provide us with information about yourself. At the bottom of the form, we will ask you directly for your consent to use your information so that we can provide you with services.
  • When you provide us with personal information to complete you resume or cover letter, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
  • If we ask you for personal information, you can say no. Saying no is called “opting out”. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information but you may be declined certain services and supports.

We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us and/or it is required by the Ministry of Social Development and Housing in order to provide certain services to you. It is our intention to fully comply with the “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” passed by the Government of Canada in April 2000 – for your benefit and ours.

In order to ensure the protection of client Personal Information (PI), MCESI has developed the following privacy policies for clients accessing services delivered by MAXIMUS Canada Employment Services Inc.:

ACCOUNTABILITY
MCESI will be accountable for the protection of all personal information under their control. Responsibility for compliance with this Policy rests with the Privacy Officer.

IDENTIFYING PURPOSE
Self-Services: MCESI may collect PI to provide services to clients to assist them with their job search and to gather non-personally identifying information for tracking and statistics to fulfill the agreement between MCESI and the Government of British Columbia.

Assisted Services: MCESI may collect PI to provide clients with Employment Needs Assessments, the development of Service Plans and Employment Coaching, and to fulfill the agreement between MCESI and the Government of British Columbia to provide Employment Assistance Services.

CONSENT
Self Services: By registering for service, clients are giving their consent to capture statistics on information provided.

Assisted Services: Clients are required to sign consent to release information to the Government of British Columbia, and agencies listed on their individual Service Plan. Without providing consent, this will affect our ability to provide Employment Assistance Services.

LIMITED COLLECTION
Only personal information relevant to the client’s activities with MCESI will be collected and stored. All information is collected by fair and lawful means. PI typically includes: Social Insurance Number, name, address, phone number, sex, preferred official language of service, education, sources of income, action plan start and completion dates and outcomes, type of program intervention provided and results.

LIMITED USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION
MCESI does not use personal information for any purpose other than for which it was collected, except with the consent of the client, or as required by law. Client files will be kept for as long as necessary to provide service to clients and fulfill the agreement between MCESI & the Government of British Columbia. All personal information will be kept for a minimum of 12 months after the file has been closed.

SECURITY & SAFEGUARDS
MCESI has implemented physical, organizational and technological measures to ensure safeguards of PI. We will use reasonable industry standard technology to keep your Personal Information secure. However, there is no guarantee that the data you transmit over the internet when using the Resource Centre or Computer Lab computers can be kept completely secure. Consequently, the MCESI does not represent, warrant or guarantee that Personal Information will be protected against misuse, loss or alteration AND does not accept any responsibility for that Personal Information submitted to the MCESI.

If You Have Questions or Complaints

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about MCESI privacy policies, or you would like to request copies of what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please direct these to:or in writing to the Privacy Officer.

Back To Top